Monday, June 15, 2009

WV Writers Conference 2009 People's Choice and Writers Wall

Each year at the Summer Conference, WV Writers offers the attendees of the conference a chance to vote upon the winners of some conference-based writing contests. The People's Choice contests take place on Friday and Saturday of the conference and are split into poetry and prose categories on Friday and poetry, prose and youth categories on Saturday. Competitors recite their pieces with a four minute time limit and the top three are voted upon by the audience in secret ballot. In the Writers Wall contest, three free-standing bulletin boards in the assembly hall represent poetry, prose and youth categories. Entries are usually only one page and are read and voted upon by conference attendees, also in secret ballot.

WRITER'S WALL POETRY
1st Place-- Philip Cotter
2nd Place-- Philip Cotter
3rd Place-- Alicia Wright

WRITER'S WALL PROSE
1st Place-- Susanna Holstein
2nd Place-- Janet Smart
3rd Place-- Claire Stuart

WRITER'S WALL YOUTH
1st Place-- Miranda Gable
2nd Place-- Theresa Buczel
3rd Place-- Theresa Buczel

PEOPLE'S CHOICE POETRY (Friday)
1st Place-- Nicole Lawrence
2nd Place-- Cheryl Denise
3rd Place Tie-- Amanda Stephens
3rd Place Tie-- Susanna Holstein

PEOPLE'S CHOICE POETRY (Saturday)
1st Place-- Judy Southard
2nd Place-- Rhonda White
3rd Place-- Susanna Holstein

PEOPLE'S CHOICE PROSE (Friday)
1st Place-- Kathy Kish
2nd Place-- Eric Fritzius
3rd Place-- Janet Smart

PEOPLE'S CHOICE PROSE (Saturday)
1st Place-- Dawn Baldwin
2nd Place-- Mary Shortridge
3rd Place-- Claire Stuart

PEOPLE'S CHOICE YOUTH
1st Place-- Theresa Buczek
2nd Place-- Miranda Gable
3rd Place-- Sam Harding

Labels:

Sunday, June 14, 2009

WV Writers 2009 Writing Contest Winners List

YOUTH CATEGORIES

Elementary School winners:

Kadian Harding / Jefferson County
First Place Elementary School
"The Inauguration in Photos"

Jessi Hersom / Berkeley County
Second Place Elementary School
"One Fine Clear Day"

Haley Lambert / Kanawha County
Third Place Elementary School
"The Adventures of Loud Mouth Sally"

Andi Hersom / Berkeley County
1st Honorable Mention Elementary School
"Seneca Rocks"

Matteo LaMonaca / Jefferson County
2nd Honorable Mention Elementary School
"Nonno"

Roula Hammer / Jefferson County
3rd Honorable Mention Elementary School
"Magenta and the Secret Garden"



Middle School Winners:

Miranda Gable / Monongalia County
First Place Middle School
"To Remember"

Abby Buckley / MD.
Second Place Middle School
"Chauncey Goes to the Beach"

Elizabeth Buscher / Jefferson County
Third Place Middle School
"The World Through My Eyes"

Samuel Tillman / Harrison County
1st Honorable Mention Middle School
"The Wolves"

Kyra Dawe / Jefferson County
2nd Honorable Mention Middle School
"Soldier Boys"

Alex Hersom / Berkeley County
3rd Honorable Mention Middle School
"Home in West Virginia"

Theresa Buczek/ Monongalia County
4th Honorable Mention Middle School
"My Knight in Shining Armor"


High School Poetry Winners:

Joesph Foster / County Putnam
First Place High School Poetry
"Mistral's Child"

Lindsey Maxon /Texas
Second Place High School Poetry
"Puzzle"

Rachel McKinney / Jefferson County
Third Place High School Poetry
"Pictures"

Chase Smith / Kanawha (Kan.)
1st Honorable Mention High School Poetry
"Glory"

Lindsey Maxon / TX.
2nd Honorable Mention High School Poetry
"Song of Silk"

Clare Tillman / Harrison County
3rd Honorable Mention High School Poetry
"Seven Themes on West Virginia"


High School Prose Winners:

Alora Ray / Jefferson County
First Place High School Prose
"Harbor Theory"

Caitlin Gentry /Virginia
Second Place High School Prose
"Rubble"

Caitlin Gentry / VA.
Third Place High School Prose
"Sahara"

Nicole Marton / Harrison
1st Honorable Mention High School Prose
"That's My Girl"

Rebecca Liu / Michagan
2nd Honorable Mention High School Prose
"The Nature of Road Trips"

Lindsey Maxon / TX.
3rd Honorable Mention High School Prose
"Flyboy"

Caitlin Gentry / VA.
4th Honorable Mention High School Prose
"Discord"


ADULT CATEGORIES

Emerging Writers: Prose -Winners:

Patricia McKnew / Hampshire County
First Place Emerging Writers: Prose
"The Other Side of the Mountain"

Ethel Morgan Smith / Monongalia County
Second Place Emerging Writers: Prose
"The House of Flowers"

Patrick Joyce / Harrison County
Third Place Emerging Writers: Prose
"Nocturnal Missions"

Jessica Murphy / Monongalia
1st Honorable Mention Emerging Writers: Prose
"Hijacking Nature"

Shawn May / Monongalia County
2nd Honorable Mention Emerging Writers: Prose
"Appalachian Uprising"

Nadine McKinney / Boone County
3rd Honorable Mention Emerging Writers: Prose
"Coping in Blackbird Hollow"

Ceason Ranson / Jackson County
4th Honorable Mention Emerging Writers: Prose
"The Product of Red and Blue"



Emerging Writers: Poetry-Winners:

Kevin Colistra / Monongalia County
First Place Emerging Writers: Poetry
"Fighting Cougars"

Jim Davis / Marion County
Second Place Emerging Writers: Poetry
"Undercurrents"

Christy Gingerich / Monongalia County
Third Place Emerging Writers: Poetry
"The River My Witness"


Jim Davis / Marion County
1st Honorable Mention Emerging Writers: Poetry
"Plane Geometry"

James Garrett / VA.
2nd Honorable Mention Emerging Writers: Poetry
"Fievre du Printemps"

Richard DeVan / Hampshire County
3rd Honorable Mention Emerging Writers: Poetry
"Vultures"


Short Poetry Winners:

Anna Smucker / Harrison County
First Place Short Poetry
"Regret"

Sara Crickenberger / Greenbrier
Second Place Short Poetry
"Living Proof"

Earl Keener / Brooke
Third Place Short Poetry
"Grand Mal Seizure"

Charity Gingerich / Mon.
1st Honorable Mention Short Poetry
"Visting Lennon in a Square in Izmail"

Kimberly Honaker / Mon.
2nd Honorable Mention Short Poetry
"The Lights On The River"

Marion Kee / Washington (state...not that there's a WA County in WV
3rd Honorable Mention Short Poetry
"Florida Citrus"

Sandra Vrana / Upshur
4th Honorable Mention Short Poetry
"Emblems"


Long Poetry Winners:

Cheryl Denise / Barbour
First Place Long Poetry
"Mother From Paradise"

Charity Gingerich / Monongalia County
Second Place Long Poetry
"St. Vladimir's Kiev"

Tom Donlon / Jefferson County
Third Place Long Poetry
"Strip Club"

Sandra Vrana / Upshur County
1st Honorable Mention Long Poetry
"The Student, The Teacher"

Ed Zahniser / Jefferson County
2nd Honorable Mention Long Poetry
"Urinalysis 101"

Mary Lucille DeBerry / Monongalia
3rd Honorable Mention Long Poetry
"No Sounds While Bulbs Growing"


Children's Books Winners:

Pam Miller / Jefferson County
First Place Children's Book
Chestnut Street

Belinda Anderson / Greenbrier County
Second Place Children's Book
Fly Away Street

Belinda Anderson / Greenbrier
Third Place Children's Book
Jackson vs. Double W Making Kid Soup

Craig Etchison / Mineral County
1st Honorable Mention Children's Book
Sam's Song

Julia Sadd / Kanawha County
2nd Honorable Mention Children's Book
Beatrice, the Cow Who Danced On Ice

Nadine McKinney / Boone
3rd Honorable Mention Children's Book
Bad Case of Crickets


Humor Winners:

John Bagladi / Jefferson County
First Place Humor
“Bradley's Delivery"

Susan DeVan /Hampshire County
Second Place Humor
"Granny Takes a Job"

Susan DeVan / Hampshire County
Third Place Humor
"The Do-Gooders' Day From Hell"

Deborah Filanowski / PA.
1st Honorable Mention Humor
"Nature's Lesson"

Jeanne Wilson / Calhoun County
2nd Honorable Mention Humor
"The Week I Was Famous"

Willa Izzo / Greenbrier County
3rd Honorable Mention Humor
"Volunteer Coach"

Susan DeVan / Hampshire County.
4th Honorable Mention Humor
"Granny and the Gremlins"



Nonfiction Winners:

Dawn Baldwin / Greenbrier County
First Place Nonfiction
"Apples"

Elizabeth Dawn Lippman / Brooke County
Second Place Nonfiction
"Anamnesis"

Nadine McKinney / Boone County
Third Place Nonfiction
“Coping in Blackstrap Hollow"

Dianna Simms / Pendleton County
1st Honorable Mention Nonfiction
"My Sister"

Sarah Beth Childers / Monongalia County
2nd Honorable Mention Nonfiction
"The Preacher"

Shawn May / Monongalia County
3rd Honorable Mention Nonfiction
"Appalachian Uprising: Prologue"

Donna Evans / CA.
4th Honorable Mention Nonfiction
“The Uncle Ed Experience"

Dianna Simms / Pendleton County.
5th Honorable Mention Nonfiction
"In Defense of the Rooster"


Joe McCabe Memorial Playwriting Contest Winners:

Kenley Smith / VA.
First Place Stage Play
Devil Sedan

Susan DeVan / Hampshire County.
Second Place Stage Play
My House/My Home

Ethel Morgan Smith / Monongalia County
Third Place Stage Play
African Violets

Susan DeVan / Hampshire County.
1st Honorable Mention Stage Play
Christmas Gift

Ingrid Briles / Kanawha County
2nd Honorable Mention Stage Play
Welcome Home

Sarah Beth Childers / Monongalia County
3rd Honorable Mention Stage Play
Baking Biscuits




Short Story Winners:

Dawn Baldwin / Greenbrier County.
First Place Short Story
“Resurrection"

Sara Crickenberger / Greenbrier County
Second Place Short Story
"Fixing Fried Turtle"

Dreama Frisk / VA.
Third Place Short Story
"A Hunter's Moon"

Rhonda White / FL.
1st Honorable Mention Short Story
"Just Rita"

Jay Tabor / Berkshire 2nd Honorable Mention
Short Story
"Journey to Fate"

Lori D'Angelo / Mon.
3rd Honorable Mention Short Story
"Provisions"

Chris Kuell / CT.
4th Honorable Mention Short Story
"Catalyst"

Wilma Acree / Wood
5th Honorable Mention
Short Story
"Cave Chief"


Appalachian Writing Winners:

Elizabeth Dawn Lippman / Brooke
First Place Appalachian Writing
"Anamnesis"

Wilma Acree / Wood
Second Place Appalachian Writing
"House on Parchment Creek"

Susanna Holstein / Jackson
Third Place Appalachian Writing
"King Coal"

Wilma Acree / Wood
1st Honorable Mention Appalachian Writing
"Emily Catherine Messenger Speaks to Her Grandfather"

Cat Pleska / Putnam
2nd Honorable Mention Appalachian Writing
"Night On Cheat Mountain"

Racheal Rose / Nicholas
3rd Honorable Mention Appalachian Writing
"Bees"

Sara Crickenberger / Greenbrier County.
4th Honorable Mention Appalachian Writing
"Fixing Fried Turtle"

Susan DeVan / Hampshire
5th Honorable Mention Appalachian Writing
"Granny at the Landfill"


Book Length Prose:

Dawn Baldwin / Greenbrier County
First Place
Book Length Prose
The Corner Cupboard

Dawn Baldwin / Greenbrier County
Second Place Book Length Prose
Angelus

Katherine Cobb / Jefferson County
Third Place Book Length Prose
Skyline Higher

Holly Becker / Kanawha County
1st Honorable Mention Book Length Prose
The Year Kate's Brain Got A New Battery

Terry Lively / Kanawha County
2nd Honorable Mention Book Length Prose
Keystone

Shirley Nordeck Short / Preston County
3rd Honorable Mention Book Length Prose
The Coffeesoup Collection


***Special Mention:
Randi Ward / The Faroe Islands
Special Mention Book Length Prose
Labor Pains: A Portrait of Olevina Joensen

Labels: